Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy

TANGALOOMA PTY LTD Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy

Privacy Policy

Tangalooma Pty Ltd recognises the importance of maintaining the privacy of our customers.

As a result, this document is our Privacy Policy, which sets out the manner in which Tangalooma Pty Ltd (trading as Tangalooma Island Resort); collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By providing personal information to us (or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you agree that this Privacy Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information as detailed in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not provide your personal information to us and this may affect the products and services we can provide to you.

Collection of Personal Information:

Tangalooma Island Resort collects information from patrons, suppliers and employees from various sources during the normal operation of our business including, but not limited to, the following:

  • information you provide when you purchase/order from our website, or over the phone, or in person at one of our retail outlets (even if the purchase is cancelled or incomplete);
  • individuals visiting or interacting with our web presences at tangalooma.com, tangalooma.jp, tangalooma.co.kr, or haitundao.cn;
  • individuals interacting with our social media presences including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram;
  • information you provide when you fill in a form/submit an enquiry;
  • information you provide when you enter a competition;
  • information we collect when individuals attend events hosted by Tangalooma;
  • Information you provide when you respond to surveys;
  • information you provide when you join our TangaClub loyalty program;
  • information obtained when you present your confirmation paper work/booking reference codes upon entry to the Tangalooma Island Resort;
  • information you provide regarding Timeshare Agreements;
  • individuals who contact our customer service team.

Information collected for the above may include, but not limited to;

  • name;
  • residential address;
  • mailing address;
  • telephone number;
  • email address;
  • vehicle registration number;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries,
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our website or online presence through our staff or otherwise;
  • information you provide to us through contact with our Customer Service team or staff during store visits;
  • credit/debit card details (including card type, card number, security number and expiry date – held as masked fields for a period of 180 days after departure from Tangalooma Island Resort), and other details relevant to your stay or required by third parties providers.

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or that you give us in any other way. You may need to provide us with personal information to take advantage of some of our features for website customers. You can choose not to provide certain information, but this may limit or prevent us from providing you with the product, service or information that you requested.

We also collect non-personal information. Non-personal information does not identify you as an individual. For example, when you visit our websites we may collect your Internet Protocol address, the type and version of browser you are using or the referring URL; or we may collect and summarise customer information in a non-personal, aggregate format for statistical and research purposes.

We occasionally run our own email surveys and we ask visitors for contact, demographic and technical information.

We may also collect personal information for other reasons allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like the running of competitions or games of skill, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to decline your consent.

We may ask you to give your consent, such as by checking a box to indicate your consent to receive marketing communications, or by providing your signature to indicate your acceptance of the use and disclosure terms presented on an application form. Other times, we may obtain your consent implicitly when we can reasonably conclude that you’ve given consent by an action you have taken or an action you have decided not to take. Generally, this occurs where the purpose for use of your personal information would be reasonably apparent to you.

Automatic Collection of Information & Cookies

Through interaction with our website, we will receive and store information that you provide or that is generated by your actions. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies," which are placed on your computer. It lets us personalise your experience at on tangalooma.com, tangalooma.jp, tangalooma.co.kr, or haitundao.cn, tailoring the content to your interests. A number of companies offer browsers or utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously, but if you use these browsers or utilities, it may limit your ability to use the website features we offer.

The information we receive or can determine from your interaction with our website includes your Internet (IP) address; login and password information to our website and/or TangaClub account; email address; web browser type and version; operating system and computer platform; purchase history, which we may aggregate with similar information from other customers; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) click stream to, through, and from our website, including date and time; cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; and/or areas of our website you visited. We also may log the length of time of your visit and the number of times you visit and purchase from us. We assign you a unique internal identifier to help keep track of your future visits.

Use of Personal Information:

Tangalooma Island Resort uses your personal information for the purpose for which it has been collected, which may include the following:

  • to process/manage your booking;
  • to process your TangaClub application/membership;
  • to identify patrons of Tangalooma Island Resort;
  • to inform you of details relating to the products and services offered by Tangalooma Island Resort, where you have expressed interest in receiving such information;
  • to accept your application to participate in promotions or competitions run by Tangalooma Island Resort;
  • responding to your questions/solving your problems;
  • to comply with legal obligations.

If you prefer not to receive any product information and promotional mailings/emails from Tangalooma Island Resort based on information you have provided, please email us your request at: digital@tangalooma.com, including your mailing address or write to:

Tangalooma Island Resort
PO Box 1102, Eagle Farm, Qld, 4009, Australia

You are also able to update your preferences via an unsubscribe link that is made available to you at the base of advertising email communication.

Accuracy and Security of Personal Information:

We are only allowed to store your personal information for as long as necessary, having regard to the purpose for which it was collected or a related or ancillary purpose. After a reasonable period of time, we may delete your personal information if you have not used our products and services for some time.

Occasionally information that a visitor requests to be removed will be retained in certain files, in order to properly resolve disputes or to troubleshoot problems. Please be mindful, information may never completely be removed from our databases; due to technical and legal constraints.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date. If you wish to make a request for access to, or correction of, personal information that we hold about you, or would like further details about how we manage your personal information, please email digital@tangalooma.com.

Collection of Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information (defined by legislation as; race, religious beliefs, political opinions, trade union memberships, details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation) will only be collected by Tangalooma Island Resort, either directly from you or an individual you consent on your behalf.

Sensitive information will only be kept in accordance with the conditions you consent to at the time of collection or as otherwise required by law.

Disclosure of Information:

Tangalooma Island Resort will only disclose your personal information to a third party where we are required or authorized to do so by law, including, but not limited to:

  • to provide you with a service which you have requested;
  • to protect our rights or property or those of any member of public;
  • to lesson a serious threat to a persons health or safety.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties.

Online Links to Third Party:

Tangalooma Island Resort may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our websites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. These partners, linked websites/banners have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures. Once redirected outside of our website, you will be subject to those third parties privacy policies, not ours. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures, implemented by third parties on their websites.

Tangalooma Island Resort encourages you to check the applicable privacy policy and user terms and conditions when interacting with a third party website, prior to disclosing them with your personal information.

Cookies:

Our website is designed to make it easy for you to find out about our products, book accommodation and manage your Tangalooma Island Resort Experience. To do this, we use cookies, whereby pieces of information that a website transfers to your computers memory or hard disk for record keeping purposes. If you do not wish to allow access to cookies, you can always alter your computer settings to stop them. In choosing so, you may not be able to access/take full advantage of our online services.

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY:

This Credit Reporting Policy applies specifically to credit related personal and business information which is credit information, credit eligibility information, credit reporting body derived information about an individual or business, and sets out how Tangalooma Island Resort is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Part IIIA), and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code to the extent applicable in relation to the Credit Related Information.

This Credit Reporting Policy applies in addition to our Privacy Policy which applies to other personal information.

Acceptance of our Credit Reporting Policy:

By completing a Commercial Credit Application or entering into Contracts with us or otherwise providing us with your Credit Related Information, you agree to our terms and conditions of this Credit Reporting Policy.

Depending on the matter in which you communicate with Tangalooma Island Resort, further privacy information may apply in addition to the matters discussed in this Credit Reporting Policy.

Collection of Credit Related Information:

Tangalooma Island Resort may collect, hold and use certain credit-related information about you - including, but not limited to;

  • identification information - name, date of birth, gender, address;
  • basic information about your credit account (for example when it was opened);
  • information relating to your consumer credit including the name of the credit provider, type and maximum amount of credit available, certain repayment terms, the day on which the consumer credit is entered into and the date that it is terminated or otherwise ceases;
  • details about information requests we made about you to Credit Reporting Bodies (CRB);
  • any other information relevant to the purposes for which Tangalooma Island Resort collect Credit Related Information.

We may collect credit information about you in any of the circumstances relating to personal information described in our Privacy Policy above.

By completing a Commercial Credit Application with Tangalooma Island Resort, you accept the trading terms are strictly 30 days from end of month and undertake to pay all accounts by the due date acknowledging that if the account becomes overdue, credit may be suspended. In some circumstances our terms may differ from the usual 30 days from month end. These will be identified for the specific application.

Use and Disclosure of your Credit Related Information:

Your credit information is stored in physical and electronic forms on our systems and protected by procedural and security safeguards including data encryption and restricted access to appropriately trained staff.

We may disclose your credit information to CRBs. Those CRBs may then include that information in credit reporting information that they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness. We may also use and disclose your credit information for other purposes and in other circumstances as described in our Privacy Policy, when permitted to do so by the Act.

We will only use or disclose such information for purposes permitted by the Act and CR Code, such as:

  • processing credit related applications and managing credit that we provide;
  • collecting amounts you may owe to us in relation to such credit and dealing with serious credit infringements;
  • assisting you to avoid defaults;
  • dealing with complaints or regulatory matters relating to credit or credit reporting;
  • as requested or authorised by another law.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations to us, or if you commit a serious credit infringement, in relation to consumer credit for our products or services we may be entitled to disclose this information to credit reporting bodies.

Should you wish to access or correct errors in any of your credit information, please contact us via:

Tangalooma Island Resort
PO Box 1102
Eagle Farm
Qld, 4009
Australia

Application of Act, Complaints:

This policy and our actions are subject to the Act and any other applicable laws. If you feel Tangalooma Island Resort has not treated your Information in accordance with either our Privacy Policy, Credit Reporting Policy or Privacy Act 1988, we invite you to contact us by directing you complaint to the Board of Directors at Tangalooma Island Resort, by writing to us at the below address:

Tangalooma Island Resort
PO Box 1102
Eagle Farm
Qld, 4009
Australia

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you can make a complaint to the OAIC (www.oaic.gov.au).

Changes to our Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy:

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy from time to time in accordance with legislative changes and business requirements. Any changes to this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy will be updated on our website.

This privacy and credit reporting policy was last revised on 13/04/2018.

Book Now